Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Middlesbrough, in numbers

All statistics

Middlesbrough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Middlesbrough council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 145,767 people in 1996; 152,795 people in 2025. 4.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 145,767 to 152,795 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,905 less people (1.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Middlesbrough council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996145,767
1997144,497
1998144,031
1999143,023
2000142,251
2001141,233
2002140,090
2003139,050
2004138,451
2005138,517
2006138,169
2007138,190
2008137,885
2009137,273
2010137,667
2011138,368
2012138,472
2013138,588
2014139,030
2015139,602
2016140,649
2017141,213
2018141,057
2019142,134
2020142,459
2021143,943
2022149,095
2023153,186
2024154,700
2025152,795
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Middlesbrough council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £504 a month in January 2015; £698 a month in August 2026. 38.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £504 to £698 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £26 more a month (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Middlesbrough council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015504
February 2015504
March 2015504
April 2015504
May 2015505
June 2015505
July 2015504
August 2015504
September 2015504
October 2015504
November 2015504
December 2015504
January 2016505
February 2016506
March 2016506
April 2016507
May 2016506
June 2016506
July 2016506
August 2016506
September 2016507
October 2016508
November 2016509
December 2016510
January 2017510
February 2017511
March 2017511
April 2017510
May 2017510
June 2017510
July 2017510
August 2017510
September 2017512
October 2017513
November 2017514
December 2017514
January 2018514
February 2018513
March 2018513
April 2018514
May 2018514
June 2018513
July 2018513
August 2018513
September 2018514
October 2018514
November 2018514
December 2018513
January 2019513
February 2019512
March 2019512
April 2019512
May 2019511
June 2019511
July 2019511
August 2019511
September 2019512
October 2019513
November 2019513
December 2019513
January 2020513
February 2020514
March 2020514
April 2020515
May 2020516
June 2020517
July 2020518
August 2020519
September 2020520
October 2020521
November 2020522
December 2020523
January 2021523
February 2021524
March 2021524
April 2021525
May 2021526
June 2021527
July 2021527
August 2021528
September 2021529
October 2021530
November 2021531
December 2021531
January 2022532
February 2022532
March 2022533
April 2022533
May 2022534
June 2022535
July 2022536
August 2022537
September 2022539
October 2022541
November 2022542
December 2022544
January 2023545
February 2023548
March 2023551
April 2023557
May 2023560
June 2023564
July 2023567
August 2023569
September 2023572
October 2023576
November 2023578
December 2023581
January 2024584
February 2024587
March 2024591
April 2024596
May 2024600
June 2024604
July 2024609
August 2024615
September 2024622
October 2024629
November 2024636
December 2024642
January 2025647
February 2025651
March 2025655
April 2025658
May 2025661
June 2025664
July 2025668
August 2025672
September 2025673
October 2025674
November 2025676
December 2025685
January 2026697
February 2026705
March 2026709
April 2026709
May 2026707
June 2026702
July 2026699
August 2026698
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Middlesbrough council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,547 in August 1996; £140,909 in July 2026. 275.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £141,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Middlesbrough council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,933
February 199537,261
March 199537,422
April 199537,925
May 199538,435
June 199538,517
July 199537,739
August 199537,696
September 199537,416
October 199537,703
November 199537,376
December 199537,397
January 199637,495
February 199637,876
March 199637,792
April 199637,720
May 199637,921
June 199638,002
July 199637,799
August 199637,547
September 199637,811
October 199638,024
November 199638,523
December 199638,245
January 199738,407
February 199737,688
March 199737,903
April 199738,081
May 199739,012
June 199739,046
July 199739,330
August 199739,336
September 199739,463
October 199739,067
November 199738,283
December 199738,692
January 199838,656
February 199838,391
March 199837,897
April 199837,061
May 199837,515
June 199837,527
July 199838,140
August 199838,569
September 199839,011
October 199839,323
November 199839,037
December 199839,620
January 199940,264
February 199940,095
March 199940,040
April 199939,788
May 199939,922
June 199939,501
July 199939,354
August 199940,182
September 199939,509
October 199939,963
November 199939,894
December 199940,765
January 200040,849
February 200040,267
March 200040,678
April 200039,962
May 200041,016
June 200040,818
July 200040,821
August 200040,710
September 200040,787
October 200040,710
November 200039,249
December 200040,238
January 200140,341
February 200139,956
March 200137,605
April 200137,707
May 200138,911
June 200140,675
July 200140,989
August 200141,479
September 200142,278
October 200143,010
November 200143,260
December 200142,731
January 200242,707
February 200242,109
March 200241,889
April 200242,568
May 200244,508
June 200246,485
July 200246,633
August 200247,271
September 200246,766
October 200248,458
November 200249,185
December 200249,611
January 200348,459
February 200348,055
March 200349,486
April 200351,331
May 200351,820
June 200352,274
July 200355,403
August 200357,667
September 200358,862
October 200358,711
November 200359,527
December 200362,358
January 200461,773
February 200463,536
March 200463,450
April 200468,247
May 200472,583
June 200478,169
July 200481,727
August 200484,578
September 200484,740
October 200483,229
November 200479,842
December 200480,476
January 200583,079
February 200583,281
March 200583,390
April 200583,711
May 200589,292
June 200592,796
July 200596,147
August 200595,646
September 200596,674
October 200595,302
November 200597,346
December 200597,798
January 200699,844
February 200697,677
March 200699,687
April 2006101,796
May 2006107,811
June 2006108,156
July 2006108,276
August 2006107,993
September 2006109,109
October 2006111,421
November 2006111,445
December 2006113,540
January 2007114,749
February 2007116,602
March 2007115,749
April 2007115,042
May 2007113,759
June 2007115,146
July 2007115,277
August 2007118,631
September 2007117,331
October 2007116,657
November 2007116,866
December 2007117,408
January 2008119,946
February 2008115,981
March 2008114,208
April 2008111,578
May 2008114,744
June 2008114,269
July 2008110,341
August 2008105,882
September 2008105,218
October 2008105,651
November 2008109,385
December 2008112,920
January 2009115,283
February 2009111,534
March 2009109,464
April 2009107,521
May 2009107,113
June 2009106,678
July 2009106,460
August 2009106,687
September 2009104,848
October 2009105,075
November 2009105,748
December 2009106,820
January 2010104,604
February 2010103,086
March 2010101,206
April 2010102,403
May 2010101,690
June 2010102,520
July 2010102,323
August 2010105,363
September 2010104,987
October 2010106,630
November 2010103,563
December 2010101,839
January 201197,927
February 201198,389
March 201197,146
April 201199,644
May 201199,704
June 2011100,982
July 201199,319
August 201197,483
September 201198,064
October 201198,550
November 201199,575
December 2011100,294
January 201299,165
February 201296,949
March 201296,755
April 2012100,018
May 2012102,612
June 2012104,135
July 2012102,552
August 2012103,497
September 2012102,595
October 2012103,432
November 2012103,118
December 201299,297
January 201395,223
February 201392,181
March 201393,778
April 201395,713
May 201397,708
June 201397,047
July 201399,220
August 2013100,615
September 2013101,730
October 201397,750
November 201395,556
December 201395,939
January 201496,200
February 201493,175
March 201492,425
April 201494,274
May 201499,260
June 2014101,035
July 2014103,097
August 2014102,903
September 2014104,006
October 2014103,645
November 2014102,756
December 2014101,723
January 201599,535
February 201598,857
March 201597,115
April 201598,028
May 2015101,333
June 2015103,458
July 2015103,794
August 2015100,760
September 201599,356
October 201599,703
November 2015101,846
December 2015103,332
January 2016103,860
February 2016101,874
March 2016100,424
April 2016102,692
May 2016104,478
June 2016106,392
July 2016105,586
August 2016103,843
September 201699,552
October 201698,779
November 201699,412
December 2016103,600
January 2017101,293
February 2017103,108
March 2017101,217
April 2017103,169
May 2017101,896
June 2017101,409
July 2017101,619
August 2017101,427
September 2017103,219
October 2017104,466
November 2017105,324
December 2017106,415
January 2018104,218
February 2018103,694
March 2018100,176
April 201899,723
May 201899,444
June 2018103,306
July 2018104,737
August 2018103,945
September 2018101,104
October 2018101,296
November 2018101,564
December 2018103,705
January 2019102,144
February 2019102,235
March 2019100,012
April 2019101,668
May 2019104,104
June 2019104,188
July 2019105,433
August 2019106,007
September 2019107,959
October 2019106,228
November 2019104,250
December 2019104,252
January 2020105,226
February 2020103,702
March 2020103,305
April 202098,719
May 202099,182
June 202099,333
July 2020103,503
August 2020104,119
September 2020104,261
October 2020105,451
November 2020107,405
December 2020109,221
January 2021111,402
February 2021115,273
March 2021116,214
April 2021113,449
May 2021110,620
June 2021112,764
July 2021115,220
August 2021117,853
September 2021119,332
October 2021119,439
November 2021119,570
December 2021118,689
January 2022121,003
February 2022122,222
March 2022121,821
April 2022121,586
May 2022123,271
June 2022126,331
July 2022129,215
August 2022130,340
September 2022133,369
October 2022132,467
November 2022132,998
December 2022132,067
January 2023133,383
February 2023131,855
March 2023128,005
April 2023125,531
May 2023123,858
June 2023126,759
July 2023125,929
August 2023127,706
September 2023127,454
October 2023130,916
November 2023131,528
December 2023131,492
January 2024127,766
February 2024125,493
March 2024124,531
April 2024127,642
May 2024128,092
June 2024129,632
July 2024129,602
August 2024130,782
September 2024132,525
October 2024133,223
November 2024136,419
December 2024135,828
January 2025135,833
February 2025134,913
March 2025136,689
April 2025138,401
May 2025136,215
June 2025135,024
July 2025135,831
August 2025137,775
September 2025137,745
October 2025136,947
November 2025138,281
December 2025137,169
January 2026137,940
February 2026137,566
March 2026138,462
April 2026136,311
May 2026136,152
June 2026137,389
July 2026140,909
Source →

People aged 65 or over

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

24,178 out of 143,924.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

10,514 out of 143,924.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

143,926

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

143,926 out of 143,926.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

30,127 out of 113,939.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,855 out of 60,262.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,461 out of 60,262.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,691 out of 113,939.

Source and method →

Average home price

£141,000

July 2026 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £140,909.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

56,433 out of 113,939.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,879 out of 113,939.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

24,655

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£698

August 2026 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

27,282 out of 113,939.

Source and method →

People living in the area

152,795

Mid-2025 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,677 out of 60,265.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,267 out of 113,939.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,006 out of 60,265.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,815 out of 113,939.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →