Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Middlesbrough, in numbers

Average home prices reached £141,000 in Middlesbrough.

Middlesbrough council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Middlesbrough is trying to bring homes and activity back into its centre while improving everyday health and access to work. Middlehaven and the theatre remain proposals at different stages; the Live Well Centre is already operating.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Middlesbrough council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £37,547 in August 1996; £140,909 in July 2026. 275.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £38,000 to £141,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (3.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Middlesbrough council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199537,933
February 199537,261
March 199537,422
April 199537,925
May 199538,435
June 199538,517
July 199537,739
August 199537,696
September 199537,416
October 199537,703
November 199537,376
December 199537,397
January 199637,495
February 199637,876
March 199637,792
April 199637,720
May 199637,921
June 199638,002
July 199637,799
August 199637,547
September 199637,811
October 199638,024
November 199638,523
December 199638,245
January 199738,407
February 199737,688
March 199737,903
April 199738,081
May 199739,012
June 199739,046
July 199739,330
August 199739,336
September 199739,463
October 199739,067
November 199738,283
December 199738,692
January 199838,656
February 199838,391
March 199837,897
April 199837,061
May 199837,515
June 199837,527
July 199838,140
August 199838,569
September 199839,011
October 199839,323
November 199839,037
December 199839,620
January 199940,264
February 199940,095
March 199940,040
April 199939,788
May 199939,922
June 199939,501
July 199939,354
August 199940,182
September 199939,509
October 199939,963
November 199939,894
December 199940,765
January 200040,849
February 200040,267
March 200040,678
April 200039,962
May 200041,016
June 200040,818
July 200040,821
August 200040,710
September 200040,787
October 200040,710
November 200039,249
December 200040,238
January 200140,341
February 200139,956
March 200137,605
April 200137,707
May 200138,911
June 200140,675
July 200140,989
August 200141,479
September 200142,278
October 200143,010
November 200143,260
December 200142,731
January 200242,707
February 200242,109
March 200241,889
April 200242,568
May 200244,508
June 200246,485
July 200246,633
August 200247,271
September 200246,766
October 200248,458
November 200249,185
December 200249,611
January 200348,459
February 200348,055
March 200349,486
April 200351,331
May 200351,820
June 200352,274
July 200355,403
August 200357,667
September 200358,862
October 200358,711
November 200359,527
December 200362,358
January 200461,773
February 200463,536
March 200463,450
April 200468,247
May 200472,583
June 200478,169
July 200481,727
August 200484,578
September 200484,740
October 200483,229
November 200479,842
December 200480,476
January 200583,079
February 200583,281
March 200583,390
April 200583,711
May 200589,292
June 200592,796
July 200596,147
August 200595,646
September 200596,674
October 200595,302
November 200597,346
December 200597,798
January 200699,844
February 200697,677
March 200699,687
April 2006101,796
May 2006107,811
June 2006108,156
July 2006108,276
August 2006107,993
September 2006109,109
October 2006111,421
November 2006111,445
December 2006113,540
January 2007114,749
February 2007116,602
March 2007115,749
April 2007115,042
May 2007113,759
June 2007115,146
July 2007115,277
August 2007118,631
September 2007117,331
October 2007116,657
November 2007116,866
December 2007117,408
January 2008119,946
February 2008115,981
March 2008114,208
April 2008111,578
May 2008114,744
June 2008114,269
July 2008110,341
August 2008105,882
September 2008105,218
October 2008105,651
November 2008109,385
December 2008112,920
January 2009115,283
February 2009111,534
March 2009109,464
April 2009107,521
May 2009107,113
June 2009106,678
July 2009106,460
August 2009106,687
September 2009104,848
October 2009105,075
November 2009105,748
December 2009106,820
January 2010104,604
February 2010103,086
March 2010101,206
April 2010102,403
May 2010101,690
June 2010102,520
July 2010102,323
August 2010105,363
September 2010104,987
October 2010106,630
November 2010103,563
December 2010101,839
January 201197,927
February 201198,389
March 201197,146
April 201199,644
May 201199,704
June 2011100,982
July 201199,319
August 201197,483
September 201198,064
October 201198,550
November 201199,575
December 2011100,294
January 201299,165
February 201296,949
March 201296,755
April 2012100,018
May 2012102,612
June 2012104,135
July 2012102,552
August 2012103,497
September 2012102,595
October 2012103,432
November 2012103,118
December 201299,297
January 201395,223
February 201392,181
March 201393,778
April 201395,713
May 201397,708
June 201397,047
July 201399,220
August 2013100,615
September 2013101,730
October 201397,750
November 201395,556
December 201395,939
January 201496,200
February 201493,175
March 201492,425
April 201494,274
May 201499,260
June 2014101,035
July 2014103,097
August 2014102,903
September 2014104,006
October 2014103,645
November 2014102,756
December 2014101,723
January 201599,535
February 201598,857
March 201597,115
April 201598,028
May 2015101,333
June 2015103,458
July 2015103,794
August 2015100,760
September 201599,356
October 201599,703
November 2015101,846
December 2015103,332
January 2016103,860
February 2016101,874
March 2016100,424
April 2016102,692
May 2016104,478
June 2016106,392
July 2016105,586
August 2016103,843
September 201699,552
October 201698,779
November 201699,412
December 2016103,600
January 2017101,293
February 2017103,108
March 2017101,217
April 2017103,169
May 2017101,896
June 2017101,409
July 2017101,619
August 2017101,427
September 2017103,219
October 2017104,466
November 2017105,324
December 2017106,415
January 2018104,218
February 2018103,694
March 2018100,176
April 201899,723
May 201899,444
June 2018103,306
July 2018104,737
August 2018103,945
September 2018101,104
October 2018101,296
November 2018101,564
December 2018103,705
January 2019102,144
February 2019102,235
March 2019100,012
April 2019101,668
May 2019104,104
June 2019104,188
July 2019105,433
August 2019106,007
September 2019107,959
October 2019106,228
November 2019104,250
December 2019104,252
January 2020105,226
February 2020103,702
March 2020103,305
April 202098,719
May 202099,182
June 202099,333
July 2020103,503
August 2020104,119
September 2020104,261
October 2020105,451
November 2020107,405
December 2020109,221
January 2021111,402
February 2021115,273
March 2021116,214
April 2021113,449
May 2021110,620
June 2021112,764
July 2021115,220
August 2021117,853
September 2021119,332
October 2021119,439
November 2021119,570
December 2021118,689
January 2022121,003
February 2022122,222
March 2022121,821
April 2022121,586
May 2022123,271
June 2022126,331
July 2022129,215
August 2022130,340
September 2022133,369
October 2022132,467
November 2022132,998
December 2022132,067
January 2023133,383
February 2023131,855
March 2023128,005
April 2023125,531
May 2023123,858
June 2023126,759
July 2023125,929
August 2023127,706
September 2023127,454
October 2023130,916
November 2023131,528
December 2023131,492
January 2024127,766
February 2024125,493
March 2024124,531
April 2024127,642
May 2024128,092
June 2024129,632
July 2024129,602
August 2024130,782
September 2024132,525
October 2024133,223
November 2024136,419
December 2024135,828
January 2025135,833
February 2025134,913
March 2025136,689
April 2025138,401
May 2025136,215
June 2025135,024
July 2025135,831
August 2025137,775
September 2025137,745
October 2025136,947
November 2025138,281
December 2025137,169
January 2026137,940
February 2026137,566
March 2026138,462
April 2026136,311
May 2026136,152
June 2026137,389
July 2026140,909
Source →

People living in the area

152,795

Mid-2025 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£141,000

July 2026 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £140,909.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£698

August 2026 · Middlesbrough council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.7% to 49.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.7% in Nunthorpe to 49.5% in Newport — a gap of 43.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nunthorpe5.7%1212,106
Stainton & Thornton8.3%1311,586
Marton West8.7%2012,306
Coulby Newham9.5%3603,788
Trimdon11.1%2982,691
Hemlington11.2%3302,947
Kader12.1%2662,207
Ayresome14.2%3492,461
Brambles & Thorntree14.7%5553,784
Acklam15.9%3872,434
Marton East16%4202,629
Longlands & Beechwood16.3%7634,680
Park End & Beckfield18.1%6883,800
Berwick Hills & Pallister18.2%6673,673
Ladgate18.8%4522,400
Linthorpe23.4%5962,552
Park31.3%1,1973,819
Central43.8%1,8804,290
North Ormesby48.8%7571,552
Newport49.5%2,2574,563
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Nunthorpe to 10.4% in Park End & Beckfield — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nunthorpe3.6%1935,343
Marton East3.7%2246,075
Stainton & Thornton3.9%1423,667
Trimdon4.1%2596,305
Acklam4.2%2465,899
Marton West4.4%2345,338
Linthorpe4.7%3166,710
Kader6.4%3074,812
Ladgate6.6%3635,513
Park6.6%6349,587
Ayresome7%4396,310
Central7.2%82911,490
Newport8.5%92110,776
Coulby Newham9%7538,340
Longlands & Beechwood9.1%1,02611,233
Berwick Hills & Pallister9.4%8559,065
North Ormesby9.5%3113,264
Hemlington10%6546,568
Brambles & Thorntree10.1%9459,314
Park End & Beckfield10.4%8648,329
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 31.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Central to 31.4% in Kader — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central7.9%90511,490
Newport9.3%1,00210,777
Brambles & Thorntree12%1,1179,313
Berwick Hills & Pallister12.4%1,1229,068
North Ormesby13.5%4423,263
Ayresome13.6%8566,309
Longlands & Beechwood14.2%1,59511,234
Park14.8%1,4159,587
Linthorpe17.1%1,1446,704
Park End & Beckfield17.8%1,4838,329
Ladgate19.1%1,0515,515
Acklam20%1,1825,897
Stainton & Thornton20.2%7403,668
Hemlington20.5%1,3476,569
Marton East20.6%1,2516,075
Coulby Newham22%1,8338,343
Trimdon22%1,3856,300
Marton West25.8%1,3795,336
Nunthorpe26.3%1,4065,352
Kader31.4%1,5114,813
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use the existing health hub

The Live Well Centre provides space for several health and community services.

Combining support in one place can make referrals easier.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make access rules easy to understand

The centre gym normally requires a health-professional referral.

Residents should not assume every advertised facility is open to everyone.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

opportunity

Make Middlehaven work as a neighbourhood

The first-phase proposal would add homes near established education and employment sites.

Safe connections and affordable housing matter alongside the number built.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Middlehaven

Middlehaven homes and public spaces

Proposals cover 462 homes around the Old Town Hall, with gardens and walking routes.

Pre-application consultation in September 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-02

Responsible body: Middlesbrough Council and Capital&Centric

What the source says: The council and Capital&Centric sought feedback before a possible planning application. These are proposed homes, not completions.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Middlehaven first-phase consultation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Middlehaven work as a neighbourhood →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Civic Centre site, Centre Square

Proposed theatre at the Civic Centre site

A new theatre is included in the approved town-centre investment prospectus.

Strategic proposal; construction funding and completion not established · evidence dated 2026-09-03

Responsible body: Middlesbrough Borough Council

What the source says: Approval of a prospectus does not approve every project budget or planning application.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Town-centre strategy and investment prospectus approved →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Test the theatre’s operating case before committing →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

103 Albert Road, Cleveland Centre

Live Well Centre

Health and wellbeing services use a town-centre building and community partnerships.

Operating; 2025 review reports expanded partnerships · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Middlesbrough Council public health service

What the source says: The centre moved in December 2024. Later service plans need their own delivery evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Live Well Centre: 2025 review →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use the existing health hub →

Make access rules easy to understand →

Bring support closer to people in poor health →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.