Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Middlesbrough, in numbers

Your area

Middlesbrough council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.7% to 49.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.7% in Nunthorpe to 49.5% in Newport — a gap of 43.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nunthorpe5.7%1212,106
Stainton & Thornton8.3%1311,586
Marton West8.7%2012,306
Coulby Newham9.5%3603,788
Trimdon11.1%2982,691
Hemlington11.2%3302,947
Kader12.1%2662,207
Ayresome14.2%3492,461
Brambles & Thorntree14.7%5553,784
Acklam15.9%3872,434
Marton East16%4202,629
Longlands & Beechwood16.3%7634,680
Park End & Beckfield18.1%6883,800
Berwick Hills & Pallister18.2%6673,673
Ladgate18.8%4522,400
Linthorpe23.4%5962,552
Park31.3%1,1973,819
Central43.8%1,8804,290
North Ormesby48.8%7571,552
Newport49.5%2,2574,563
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6% to 10.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.6% in Nunthorpe to 10.4% in Park End & Beckfield — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nunthorpe3.6%1935,343
Marton East3.7%2246,075
Stainton & Thornton3.9%1423,667
Trimdon4.1%2596,305
Acklam4.2%2465,899
Marton West4.4%2345,338
Linthorpe4.7%3166,710
Kader6.4%3074,812
Ladgate6.6%3635,513
Park6.6%6349,587
Ayresome7%4396,310
Central7.2%82911,490
Newport8.5%92110,776
Coulby Newham9%7538,340
Longlands & Beechwood9.1%1,02611,233
Berwick Hills & Pallister9.4%8559,065
North Ormesby9.5%3113,264
Hemlington10%6546,568
Brambles & Thorntree10.1%9459,314
Park End & Beckfield10.4%8648,329
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.9% to 31.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.9% in Central to 31.4% in Kader — a gap of 23.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central7.9%90511,490
Newport9.3%1,00210,777
Brambles & Thorntree12%1,1179,313
Berwick Hills & Pallister12.4%1,1229,068
North Ormesby13.5%4423,263
Ayresome13.6%8566,309
Longlands & Beechwood14.2%1,59511,234
Park14.8%1,4159,587
Linthorpe17.1%1,1446,704
Park End & Beckfield17.8%1,4838,329
Ladgate19.1%1,0515,515
Acklam20%1,1825,897
Stainton & Thornton20.2%7403,668
Hemlington20.5%1,3476,569
Marton East20.6%1,2516,075
Coulby Newham22%1,8338,343
Trimdon22%1,3856,300
Marton West25.8%1,3795,336
Nunthorpe26.3%1,4065,352
Kader31.4%1,5114,813
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8% to 36%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.8% in Nunthorpe to 36% in North Ormesby — a gap of 25.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nunthorpe10.8%4734,385
Stainton & Thornton12.2%3753,083
Marton East13.9%6814,911
Marton West14%6264,473
Acklam15.4%7384,780
Trimdon16.4%8415,128
Linthorpe20.1%1,0775,365
Kader20.5%8484,145
Coulby Newham20.8%1,4426,943
Park21%1,5747,498
Ladgate22.9%1,0094,403
Ayresome23.7%1,1314,777
Central25.9%2,4439,425
Hemlington28%1,4475,166
Longlands & Beechwood28.7%2,4788,625
Brambles & Thorntree31.8%2,1586,795
Newport31.8%2,6568,350
Berwick Hills & Pallister32.5%2,1376,582
Park End & Beckfield34%2,2176,518
North Ormesby36%9292,583
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.7% to 42.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.7% in Berwick Hills & Pallister to 42.1% in Nunthorpe — a gap of 27.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Berwick Hills & Pallister14.7%9706,582
Park End & Beckfield15.5%1,0096,518
Brambles & Thorntree16.2%1,1046,795
North Ormesby17.9%4632,583
Hemlington19%9825,166
Longlands & Beechwood19.9%1,7198,625
Ladgate24.3%1,0694,403
Ayresome25.3%1,2074,777
Newport25.6%2,1368,350
Coulby Newham26.3%1,8266,943
Kader28.9%1,1964,145
Central29.6%2,7879,425
Trimdon29.8%1,5305,128
Park31.6%2,3667,498
Acklam31.9%1,5274,780
Linthorpe32.4%1,7405,365
Marton West37.1%1,6604,473
Marton East37.1%1,8234,911
Stainton & Thornton37.7%1,1613,083
Nunthorpe42.1%1,8484,385
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.8% to 35.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.8% in Nunthorpe to 35.1% in North Ormesby — a gap of 27.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Nunthorpe7.8%1642,110
Stainton & Thornton9%1421,584
Marton West10.7%2462,305
Marton East10.8%2852,627
Acklam12.2%2972,434
Trimdon12.3%3322,690
Linthorpe15.4%3942,553
Kader17%3762,206
Park20.2%7713,817
Ladgate22.1%5312,401
Ayresome23.3%5742,463
Coulby Newham24.3%9193,789
Longlands & Beechwood30.5%1,4254,678
Hemlington30.6%9012,946
Central30.7%1,3194,292
Newport31.4%1,4324,563
Park End & Beckfield33.3%1,2673,800
Berwick Hills & Pallister33.6%1,2333,673
Brambles & Thorntree34.7%1,3123,785
North Ormesby35.1%5441,551
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.5% to 49.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.5% in Acklam to 49.3% in Brambles & Thorntree — a gap of 47.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Acklam1.5%362,434
Nunthorpe2%422,106
Trimdon2.8%752,691
Kader2.8%622,207
Linthorpe3.5%902,552
Marton West4.2%972,306
Marton East4.8%1252,629
Stainton & Thornton5.1%811,586
Park7.1%2713,819
Ladgate17.3%4162,400
North Ormesby20.6%3191,552
Ayresome22.8%5612,461
Newport23.1%1,0554,563
Central30.3%1,2994,290
Coulby Newham30.6%1,1583,788
Park End & Beckfield38.4%1,4583,800
Berwick Hills & Pallister42.6%1,5663,673
Longlands & Beechwood43.2%2,0214,680
Hemlington47.8%1,4102,947
Brambles & Thorntree49.3%1,8673,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AcklamAyresomeBerwick Hills & PallisterBrambles & ThorntreeCentralCoulby NewhamHemlingtonKaderLadgateLinthorpeLonglands & BeechwoodMarton WestNewportNorth OrmesbyParkPark End & BeckfieldStainton & ThorntonTrimdonMarton EastNunthorpe
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.