Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Ayresome · Middlesbrough

Ayresome: your neighbourhood

Ayresome electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 21% across Middlesbrough (6.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.6% here, compared with 16.8% across Middlesbrough (3.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 26.4% across Middlesbrough (1.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

856 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

439 out of 6,310.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,309

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,309 out of 6,309.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,207 out of 4,777.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,432 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

574 out of 2,463.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,912 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,641 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

298 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,131 out of 4,777.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

349 out of 2,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

815 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 2,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Ayresome

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 4,775.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ayresome ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

509 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 548 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ayresome ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ayresome
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244310
October 20243512
November 20243413
December 2024318
January 20255214
February 20255117
March 20254919
April 20253826
May 20253729
June 20255934
July 20256436
August 20255543
September 20254417
October 20253715
November 20255312
December 2025414
January 20263423
February 20263420
March 20266614
April 20263811
May 2026457
June 20264512
July 20263012
August 20264210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ayresome
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime244
criminal damage arson90
public order39
other theft34
other crime26
vehicle crime23
drugs20
burglary17
possession of weapons8
robbery3
theft from the person3
shoplifting1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Middlesbrough →