Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Central · Middlesbrough

Central: your neighbourhood

Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 44% here, compared with 21% across Middlesbrough (22.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 7.9% here, compared with 16.8% across Middlesbrough (8.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 23% across Middlesbrough (7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

905 out of 11,490.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

829 out of 11,490.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,490

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,490 out of 11,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,787 out of 9,425.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.8%

21 March 2021 · Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,865 out of 4,292.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,319 out of 4,292.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

54%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,088 out of 9,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,377 out of 9,430.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

839 out of 9,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 9,425.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

44%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,880 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

786 out of 9,430.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,299 out of 4,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

965 out of 9,430.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,900 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,378 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 462 mapped crimes in September 2024; 539 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202446279
October 202448274
November 202444077
December 202438978
January 202540874
February 202541071
March 2025448106
April 2025388117
May 2025457106
June 202550498
July 202549688
August 2025494128
September 2025443106
October 2025516108
November 202550091
December 202545075
January 202647577
February 2026444103
March 202651766
April 202647379
May 202647171
June 202654046
July 202653261
August 202653974
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,158
shoplifting860
public order643
criminal damage arson448
drugs370
other theft311
vehicle crime288
other crime230
robbery211
burglary203
possession of weapons80
theft from the person50
bicycle theft48
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Middlesbrough →