Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Hemlington · Middlesbrough

Hemlington: your neighbourhood

Hemlington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 48% here, compared with 23% across Middlesbrough (24.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 21% across Middlesbrough (9.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19% here, compared with 26.4% across Middlesbrough (7.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,347 out of 6,569.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

654 out of 6,568.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,567

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,567 out of 6,567.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

982 out of 5,166.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.4%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,926 out of 2,946.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

901 out of 2,946.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,597 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

44.4%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,294 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.2%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

525 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,447 out of 5,166.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

330 out of 2,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,241 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

48%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,410 out of 2,947.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Hemlington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

270 out of 5,161.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hemlington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

908 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 998 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hemlington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 72 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hemlington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247137
October 20249748
November 20246216
December 2024618
January 20257410
February 20258127
March 20258524
April 20256628
May 20259929
June 20257942
July 202510740
August 202511670
September 20256919
October 20257435
November 20256011
December 20256711
January 20267610
February 20265610
March 20268919
April 20266638
May 20268326
June 202610519
July 20269122
August 20267219
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hemlington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime397
criminal damage arson216
public order80
other theft51
drugs49
other crime36
burglary28
shoplifting17
vehicle crime13
robbery11
possession of weapons6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Middlesbrough →