Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →

Ladgate · Middlesbrough

Ladgate: your neighbourhood

Ladgate electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 23% across Middlesbrough (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.1% here, compared with 16.8% across Middlesbrough (2.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 21% across Middlesbrough (2.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,051 out of 5,515.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

363 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,513

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,513 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,069 out of 4,403.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,313 out of 2,401.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

531 out of 2,401.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,870 out of 4,395.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,331 out of 4,395.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

240 out of 4,395.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,009 out of 4,403.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 2,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 4,395.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 2,400.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Ladgate

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 4,395.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ladgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

769 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 543 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ladgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ladgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024448
October 2024477
November 2024409
December 2024586
January 20252911
February 20255210
March 20253812
April 2025485
May 20255413
June 20255012
July 2025369
August 20254710
September 20255711
October 2025635
November 2025453
December 2025554
January 2026444
February 2026547
March 20265713
April 2026756
May 2026646
June 2026817
July 2026816
August 2026938
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ladgate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime231
shoplifting201
criminal damage arson117
public order65
drugs30
burglary25
other theft24
vehicle crime23
other crime22
robbery20
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Middlesbrough →