Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →
Middlesbrough Counts / North Ormesby

North Ormesby · Middlesbrough

North Ormesby: your neighbourhood

North Ormesby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 49% here, compared with 21% across Middlesbrough (27.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 36% here, compared with 23.9% across Middlesbrough (12 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.1% here, compared with 24% across Middlesbrough (11.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

442 out of 3,263.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.5%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

311 out of 3,264.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,264

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,264 out of 3,264.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.9%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

463 out of 2,583.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

72.8%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,129 out of 1,551.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.1%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

544 out of 1,551.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.5%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,300 out of 2,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

40%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 2,575.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.6%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 2,575.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

36%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 2,583.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

49%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

757 out of 1,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.4%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 2,575.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

319 out of 1,552.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

9.5%

21 March 2021 · North Ormesby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

244 out of 2,575.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Ormesby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,003 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 810 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Ormesby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Ormesby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024779
October 20247010
November 2024579
December 20247410
January 2025699
February 2025544
March 2025499
April 20256810
May 20258212
June 20254911
July 20257922
August 20258218
September 20258010
October 20258619
November 202510516
December 20259117
January 2026788
February 2026916
March 20267310
April 2026777
May 20268110
June 20261088
July 20266315
August 20267011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Ormesby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime408
criminal damage arson110
burglary78
shoplifting75
public order72
vehicle crime67
other theft53
robbery41
drugs40
other crime33
possession of weapons9
theft from the person9
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Middlesbrough →