Skip to content
Middlesbrough Counts — Middlesbrough, in numbers.Local help →
Middlesbrough Counts / Park End & Beckfield

Park End & Beckfield · Middlesbrough

Park End & Beckfield: your neighbourhood

Park End & Beckfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 23% across Middlesbrough (15.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.5% here, compared with 26.4% across Middlesbrough (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 34% here, compared with 23.9% across Middlesbrough (10.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,483 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

864 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,329

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,329 out of 8,329.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,009 out of 6,518.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.7%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,609 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,267 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,134 out of 6,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

46.2%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,003 out of 6,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

684 out of 6,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

34%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,217 out of 6,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

688 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 6,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,458 out of 3,800.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Park End & Beckfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

359 out of 6,496.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Park End & Beckfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,517 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,381 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Park End & Beckfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 119 mapped crimes in September 2024; 137 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Park End & Beckfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411923
October 202410915
November 202411014
December 202411612
January 2025737
February 20259215
March 202511823
April 202514315
May 202510513
June 202513116
July 202513522
August 202513037
September 202510612
October 202511814
November 20258511
December 20251068
January 202611817
February 20261528
March 202613411
April 202613314
May 202615912
June 202610612
July 20261638
August 20261379
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Park End & Beckfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime564
criminal damage arson288
shoplifting183
public order124
other theft68
burglary65
drugs63
other crime61
vehicle crime39
robbery33
possession of weapons24
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Middlesbrough →